close
Font size options
Increase or decrease the font size for this website by clicking on the 'A's.
Contrast options
Choose a colour combintion to give he most comfortable contrast.

placeholder image

Every Child Ready to Read

You can help your child succeed at reading long before they are ever ready to sound out words on their own. Building your child's early literacy skills will set them on the path to success! The skills are:

Print Awareness:
Noticing print everywhere
Phonological Awareness:
Knowing sounds
Narrative Skills:
Knowing how stories work
Letter Knowledge:
Naming letters and their sounds
Vocabulary:
Knowing lots of words
Background Knowledge:
Knowing about the world all around

How do you build these skills? Here are five fun, free, and easy ways:

Every Child Ready to Read Practices Logo: TalkingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: SingingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: ReadingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: WritingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: Playing

Click each to learn more! You can also read up on the Every Child Ready to Read initiative and why it works.

This Month's Featured Reads!

LCPL staff have selected these books because kids love them and they help build important pre-reading skills. Check them out today!

ten apples up on top book cover Title:
Ten Apples Up On Top by Dr. Seuss

Skills:
• Narrative Skills
• Phonological Awareness
• Vocabulary

Practices:
• Talking
• Reading
• Playing

Extend the book with an apple name puzzle!

red light green lion Book Cover Title:
Red Light, Green Lion by Candace Ryan and Jennifer Yerkes

Skills:
• Vocabulary
• Phonological Awareness
• Print Awareness
• Letter Knowledge
• Background Knowledge

Practices:
• Playing
• Reading
• Talking

Extend the Book with a stoplight color craft!

TumbleBook of the Day (by Indiana State Library and Tumblebooks)

Preschool Events
Sat, Nov 16, 11:00am - 12:00pm
DS: Children's Area

Sat, Nov 16, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Nov 16, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Hobart Library - Children's Area

Mon, Nov 18, 10:30am - 11:15am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Nov 18, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Nov 18, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Nov 18, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Nov 18, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Nov 18, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Nov 19, 10:00am - 10:45am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Nov 19, 10:30am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room
This event is full

Tue, Nov 19, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Nov 19, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Tue, Nov 19, 11:00am - 11:45am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Tue, Nov 19, 11:15am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Nov 19, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Nov 19, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Nov 19, 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Nov 20, 10:15am - 10:45am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Nov 20, 10:30am - 11:30am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Wed, Nov 20, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Wed, Nov 20, 10:30am - 11:00am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Wed, Nov 20, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Wed, Nov 20, 11:15am - 11:45am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Nov 20, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Sat, Nov 23, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Sat, Nov 23, 11:00am - 12:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Nov 25, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Nov 25, 10:30am - 11:15am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Nov 25, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster

Mon, Nov 25, 11:00am - 11:30am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Mon, Nov 25, 11:30am - 12:30pm
Munster - Children's Program Room

Tue, Nov 26, 10:00am - 10:45am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Nov 26, 10:30am - 11:30am
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Nov 26, 11:15am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Nov 26, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Nov 26, 6:30pm - 7:15pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Wed, Nov 27, 10:30am - 11:00am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Wed, Nov 27, 10:30am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room

Wed, Nov 27, 10:30am - 11:30am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Nov 27, 10:30am - 11:00am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Fri, Nov 29, 10:00am - 11:30am
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Dec 02, 10:30am - 11:15am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Dec 02, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Dec 02, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Mon, Dec 02, 4:30pm - 5:30pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Dec 03, 10:00am - 10:45am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Dec 03, 10:30am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room
This event is full

Tue, Dec 03, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Tue, Dec 03, 11:00am - 1:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Dec 03, 11:15am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Dec 03, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Dec 03, 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Dec 04, 10:30am - 11:30am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Wed, Dec 04, 10:30am - 11:00am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Wed, Dec 04, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Dec 04, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Wed, Dec 04, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Dec 04, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Thu, Dec 05, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Munster Library - Children's Area

Fri, Dec 06, 10:30am - 11:00am
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Sat, Dec 07, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Dec 09, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Dec 09, 10:30am - 11:15am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Dec 09, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Mon, Dec 09, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Dec 09, 11:30am - 12:30pm
Munster - Children's Program Room

Mon, Dec 09, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Dec 10, 10:00am - 10:45am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Dec 10, 10:30am - 11:15am
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Tue, Dec 10, 10:30am - 11:30am
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Dec 10, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Dec 10, 11:00am - 11:30am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Dec 10, 11:15am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Dec 10, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Tue, Dec 10, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Dec 10, 6:00pm - 6:30pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Wed, Dec 11, 10:15am - 10:45am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Dec 11, 10:30am - 11:00am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Wed, Dec 11, 10:30am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room

Wed, Dec 11, 10:30am - 11:30am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Dec 11, 10:30am - 11:00am
Munster - Children's Program Room

Wed, Dec 11, 11:15am - 11:45am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Dec 11, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Thu, Dec 12, 10:30am - 11:00am
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Sat, Dec 14, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Family Events
Sat, Nov 16, 11:00am - 12:00pm
DS: Children's Area

Sat, Nov 16, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Nov 16, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Hobart Library - Children's Area

Mon, Nov 18, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room B

Mon, Nov 18, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Sat, Nov 23, 11:00am - 12:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Nov 25, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Mon, Nov 25, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Mon, Nov 25, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Nov 26, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Fri, Nov 29, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Fri, Nov 29, 3:00pm - 4:15pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Nov 30, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Dec 02, 4:30pm - 5:30pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Wed, Dec 04, 10:30am - 12:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Wed, Dec 04, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Sat, Dec 07, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Sat, Dec 07, 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Main Level Lobby and Concourse

Sat, Dec 07, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Dec 09, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Tue, Dec 10, 11:00am - 11:30am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Dec 10, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Dec 11, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Thu, Dec 12, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Sat, Dec 14, 10:00am - 11:00am
Highland - Meeting Room A

Sat, Dec 14, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A