Skip to main content
close
Font size options
Increase or decrease the font size for this website by clicking on the 'A's.
Contrast options
Choose a color combination to give the most comfortable contrast.

placeholder image

Every Child Ready to Read

You can help your child succeed at reading long before they are ever ready to sound out words on their own. Building your child's early literacy skills will set them on the path to success! The skills are:

Print Awareness:
Noticing print everywhere
Phonological Awareness:
Knowing sounds
Narrative Skills:
Knowing how stories work
Letter Knowledge:
Naming letters and their sounds
Vocabulary:
Knowing lots of words
Background Knowledge:
Knowing about the world all around


How do you build these skills? Here are five fun, free, and easy ways:

Every Child Ready to Read Practices Logo: TalkingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: SingingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: ReadingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: WritingEvery Child Read to Read Practices Logo: Playing

Click each to learn more! 

We also recommend signing up for 1000 Books Before Kindergarten and Imagination Library, two LCPL initiatives that reward young readers!

This Month's Featured Reads!

LCPL staff have selected these books because kids love them and they help build important pre-reading skills. Check them out today!

Want more hand-picked kids' books? You can request a surprise bag of kids' books for curbside pickup! 

book cover Title:
Bing! Bang! Chugga! Beep! by Bill Martin and Michael Sampson

Skills:
• Print Awareness
• Phonological Awareness
• Narrative Skills

Practices:
• Talking
• Reading
• Singing

Extend the book by playing with cars!

Book Cover Title:
Chirp! by Mary Murphy

Skills:
• Phonological Awareness
• Vocabulary
• Letter Knowledge

Practices:
• Writing
• Talking

Extend the book with a paper plate bird!
Preschool Events
Tue, May 28, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room
Registration is now closed

Tue, May 28, 10:30am - 11:15am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, May 28, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room
Registration is now closed

Tue, May 28, 10:30am - 11:15am
Munster - Large Meeting Room
Registration is now closed

Tue, May 28, 11:30am - 11:50am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Tue, May 28, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Munster - Children's Program Room

Sat, Jun 01, 10:00am - 3:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 01, 10:00am - 4:00pm
Munster Branch - Children's Department

Sat, Jun 01, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 04, 10:15am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room
This event is full

Tue, Jun 04, 10:15am - 10:45am
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 04, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 04, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 04, 10:30am - 11:00am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 04, 11:00am - 11:50am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 04, 11:00am - 11:30am
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 04, 11:30am - 12:15pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 04, 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Wed, Jun 05, 10:30am - 11:30am
Hobart Community Center - 111 E Old Ridge Road, Hobart, Indiana 46342

Wed, Jun 05, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Thu, Jun 06, 10:15am - 11:00am
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Thu, Jun 06, 10:30am - 11:00am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 06, 10:30am - 11:15am
Highland - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Thu, Jun 06, 11:00am - 11:30am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 06, 11:15am - 12:00pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 06, 11:30am - 12:15pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Fri, Jun 07, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Sat, Jun 08, 10:00am - 10:45am
St. John - Children's Program Room
This event is full

Sat, Jun 08, 10:30am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Mon, Jun 10, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 10, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 10, 5:30pm - 6:15pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 10:15am - 11:00am
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 11, 10:30am - 11:00am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 11, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 10:30am - 11:30am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Tue, Jun 11, 10:30am - 11:15am
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 11, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 11, 11:30am - 11:50am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Tue, Jun 11, 11:30am - 12:00pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 11, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Munster - Children's Program Room

Wed, Jun 12, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Large Meeting Room
This event is full

Wed, Jun 12, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 12, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
St. John Branch - Adult Area

Thu, Jun 13, 11:30am - 12:30pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Thu, Jun 13, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 17, 10:30am - 11:30am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 10:00am - 10:45am
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 18, 10:15am - 11:00am
St. John - Large Meeting Room
This event is full

Tue, Jun 18, 10:30am - 11:00am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 18, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 10:30am - 11:00am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 18, 10:30am - 11:00am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 11:00am - 11:50am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 11:00am - 11:30am
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 18, 11:30am - 12:15pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 18, 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Wed, Jun 19, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 20, 10:15am - 11:00am
St. John - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 20, 10:30am - 11:00am
Lake Station-New Chicago - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 20, 10:30am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Thu, Jun 20, 10:30am - 11:15am
Highland - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Thu, Jun 20, 11:00am - 11:30am
Hobart - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 20, 11:15am - 12:00pm
St. John - Children's Program Room

Thu, Jun 20, 11:30am - 12:15pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 24, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 24, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Highland - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 25, 10:15am - 11:00am
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 25, 10:30am - 10:50am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 25, 10:30am - 11:30am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 25, 10:30am - 11:00am
Highland - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Tue, Jun 25, 10:30am - 11:15am
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Tue, Jun 25, 11:30am - 11:50am
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Children's Programming Room
This event is full

Tue, Jun 25, 11:30am - 12:00pm
Cedar Lake - Children's Programming Room

Tue, Jun 25, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Munster - Children's Program Room

Wed, Jun 26, 10:30am - 11:00am
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 26, 6:00pm - 6:30pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Twin Oaks Park

Family Events
Sat, Jun 01, 10:00am - 3:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 01, 10:00am - 4:00pm
Munster Branch - Children's Department

Sat, Jun 01, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Sat, Jun 01, 12:00pm - 4:00pm
Merrillville Branch Library - Main Level

Sat, Jun 01, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 01, 2:30pm - 4:30pm
Hobart - Programming Room

Mon, Jun 03, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 03, 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Mon, Jun 03, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Merillville Branch - Children's Department

Tue, Jun 04, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 05, 10:30am - 11:30am
Hobart Community Center - 111 E Old Ridge Road, Hobart, Indiana 46342

Wed, Jun 05, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Wed, Jun 05, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Dyer-Schererville - Meeting Room Whole (A & B)
This event is full

Wed, Jun 05, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Thu, Jun 06, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Munster Branch Library - Children's Area

Rescheduled
Thu, Jun 06, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
New date Thursday, June 06, 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Dyer-Schererville

Thu, Jun 06, 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Dyer-Schererville - Meeting Room Whole (A & B)

Fri, Jun 07, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 07, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 07, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 07, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 08, 10:00am - 10:45am
St. John - Children's Program Room
This event is full

Sat, Jun 08, 10:30am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Mon, Jun 10, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 10, 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Wed, Jun 12, 10:30am - 11:30am
Munster - Large Meeting Room
This event is full

Wed, Jun 12, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 12, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Merrillville Branch - South Parking Lot

Wed, Jun 12, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Cedar Lake Branch - Main Area

Thu, Jun 13, 11:30am - 12:30pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Thu, Jun 13, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 14, 1:30pm - 3:15pm
Munster - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 14, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 14, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 14, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Griffith-Calumet Twp - Meeting Room

Sat, Jun 15, 9:00am - 9:30am
Griffith-Calumet - Woodland Park

Mon, Jun 17, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 17, 1:30pm - 3:45pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Tue, Jun 18, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Thu, Jun 20, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 21, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Merrillville - Meeting Room A

Fri, Jun 21, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Fri, Jun 21, 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Highland - Meeting Room A

Sat, Jun 22, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 24, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
St. John - Large Meeting Room

Mon, Jun 24, 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Cedar Lake - Meeting Room A

Mon, Jun 24, 5:30pm - 6:30pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Mon, Jun 24, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Munster - Children's Program Room

Tue, Jun 25, 11:00am - 11:30am
Dyer-Schererville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 26, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Merrillville - Children's Programming Room

Wed, Jun 26, 6:00pm - 6:30pm
Lake Station-New Chicago - Twin Oaks Park